© Blick auf die Esplanade im Winter ©www.badischl.at, Leitner Daniel
Blick auf die Esplanade in Bad Ischl im Winter
SearchSearch
Close

Privacy Policy and Information According to Art. 13 and 14 GDPR

1. General

The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. We therefore process your data exclusively in a lawful manner on the basis of the statutory provisions (especially GDPR, DSG 2018, TKG 2021). In this privacy policy, we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing – type, scope and purposes of the collection and use of personal data – in the context of the use of our website and in the context of other services of our company.

Only the German version of our privacy policy is legally binding text. The English translation serves as a legally non-binding information. Deviations of the English text or how it could be understood do not affect the exclusive legal validity of the German text and its meaning.


1.1. Responsible for the Processing of your Data
The responsible person (“controller” within the meaning of Art. 4 no. 7 GDPR) of the processing of your personal data (“personal data” within the meaning of Art. 4 no. 1 GDPR) is:
Tourismusverband Bad Ischl
Auböckplatz 5
A-4820 Bad Ischl
Phone: +43 6132 27757
Email: office@badischl.at

Data protection officer:
We take the protection of personal data seriously and have appointed an external data protection officer for this purpose. Our data protection officer is MMag. Martin Zeppezauer, Thurnbichlweg 50, A-6353 Going am Wilden Kaiser (www.zepedes.com). You can contact our data protection officer at the email address martin@zepedes.com.

1.2. Purposes, Categories of Data and Lawfulness of the Processing of Personal Data
Purposes of the processing of personal data

The purposes of processing your personal data generally result from our business activities as a tourism organization: making our online offers available, processing customer inquiries / orders / bookings, accounting, communication with business partners and customers. Detailed information on the purposes of processing and, if necessary, further processing for other compatible purposes as well as the processed data categories can be found in the detailed descriptions of the individual data processing processes.

General categories of data

  • Personal master data (e.g. name, date of birth and age, address)
  • Contact details (e.g. email address, telephone number, fax number)
  • Communication data (time and content of communication)
  • Order or booking data (e.g. ordered goods or commissioned services and invoice data such as service period, payment method, invoice date, tax identification number ...)
  • Payment details (e.g. account number, credit card details)
  • Contract data (content of contracts of any kind)
  • Web usage data (e.g. server data, log files and cookies)
  • Video surveillance images


Processing of special categories of personal dataaccording to Art. 9 GDPR

  • Health data (only if you have given us your explicit consent to process your order (e.g. mediation of a hotel specializing in guests with food intolerances or allergies))


Lawfulness of the processing of personal data
There is basically no obligation to provide the data for the data processing described in this data protection declaration. Failure to provide this data simply means that we cannot offer these services. The legal basis for the processing of your personal data, which is necessary for the fulfilment of a contract with you or an order from you to us, is Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR. Insofar as the processing of personal data is necessary on our part to fulfil a legal obligation (accounting obligation, bookkeeping obligation or other legal documentation obligations), Art. 6 (1) lit. c GDPR serves as the legal basis. If the processing of the data takes place in your own vital interest, the legal basis for the data processing is Art. 6 (1) lit. d GDPR. If we process your data to carry out the task assigned to us in the public interest (“sovereign action”), the legal basis is Art. 6 (1) lit. e GDPR. If processing is necessary to safeguard a legitimate interest of our company or a third party and your interests, fundamental rights and freedoms do not outweigh our interests, Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR (“legitimate interest”) serves as the legal basis for processing. In this case, we will also inform you about our legitimate interests. Unless we have any other legal basis explained above for the processing of personal data, we will ask for your consent to data processing, whereby in these cases we refer to Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR or in the case of the processing of special categories of data based on Art. 9 (2) lit. a GDPR as the legal basis. You can revoke this consent at any time free of charge without affecting the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation.

1.3. Transfers of Personal Data to Data Processors and Third Parties

We process your personal data with the support of data processors who support us in providing our services. These data processors are through a corresponding agreement within the meaning of Art. 28 GDPR with us obliged to strictly protect your personal data and may not process your personal data for any purpose other than to provide our services. You can find out which data processors are involved in the detailed descriptions of the individual data processing processes.

Your personal data will be passed on to companies other than our data processors to typical economic service providers such as banks, tax consultants or auditors. Transfer of personal data to state institutions and authorities only takes place within the framework of mandatory national legal provisions.

Depending on your order (e.g. for bookings and inquiries), your personal data will only be transmitted to hotel partners or other tourist service providers (members of our organization) to the extent necessary to fulfil your order. The transmitted personal data vary depending on the service.

1.4. Transfers of Personal Data to Third Countries or International Organisations

In principle, we process your personal data in the EU. If we process data in a third country (i.e. outside the European Union (EU) or the European Economic Area (EEA)) or if we use the services of our data processors or third parties, this will only take place if the requirements of Art. 44 ff. GDPR are available for the transfer to third countries: i.e. on the basis of special guarantees, such as the officially recognized determination of a data protection level corresponding to the EU or in compliance with officially recognized contractual obligations, the so-called "EU standard contractual clauses". If we rely on the EU standard contractual clauses as the legal basis for the transmission of your personal data, we will also check the admissibility of this data transmission as part of a comprehensive risk assessment. If we come to a negative result, we will not transfer these data without your explicit consent in accordance with Art. 49 (1) lit. a GDPR to a third country.

Data transfer to the USA
Through the services integrated in this website, Google Analytics, Google Remarketing, Google Maps, Google reCAPTCHA, Facebook and YouTube, your data will (at least in some cases) also be transferred to the USA. Authorities or secret services in the USA can access your data without giving you legal recourse. The ECJ has therefore determined that there is no sufficient level of data protection in the sense of Art. 44 to 50 GDPR for data transfers from the EU to the USA. For this reason, the legal basis for the use of this service is your express consent pursuant to Art. 49 (1) lit. a GDPR.

1.5. Data Erasure and Period of Data Storage
Your personal data will be deleted by us as soon as the purpose for which we collected your data no longer applies. Storage can also take place if we process the data for a purpose that is compatible with the original purpose. It can also take place if this is provided for by laws, ordinances or other provisions to which our company is subject.

1.6. Data sources
We only collect your personal data from you and do not use any other data sources.

1.7. Profiling
We do not use any automated decision-making or profiling processes that have a legal effect on you or that significantly affect you in a similar manner. With your consent, however, we will use your usage data to get to know your interests better and thus to be able to display information of interest to you or to be able to make you tailor-made offers or to be able to display corresponding information to you on third-party websites or social media platforms.

1.8. Safeguarding your Data Protection Rights
In principle, you have the right to information, correction, deletion and restriction of the processing of personal data in accordance with the GDPR. If the legal basis for the processing of your personal data is your consent or a contract concluded with you, you also have the right to data portability. You have the right to revoke any consent you may have given to the processing of your personal data. The lawfulness of the processing of your personal data up to the time of revocation is not affected by this. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing. In the event of an objection, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct marketing. A detailed explanation of these rights can be found here in Chapter III.

Right of complaint
If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the competent supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority (Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, email: dsb@dsb.gv.at).

2. Visiting our Website
In this section we inform you how we process your personal data when you visit our website.

2.1. Presentation of the website
Server data

For technical reasons, based on the legal basis of § 165 (3) S 3 TKG 2021 (required for the operation of our website), the following data, which your internet browser transmits to us or to our web space provider, will be processed (so-called "server log files"):

  • Browser type and version
  • Operating system and device type used (e.g. desktop / mobile)
  • Website from which you are visiting us (referrer URL)
  • Website you visit
  • Date and time of your access
  • Your internet protocol address (IP address)

This data, which is anonymous to us, is stored separately from any personal data you may have provided and therefore does not allow us to draw any conclusions about a specific person. They are evaluated for statistical purposes in order to be able to optimize our website and our offers.

SSL or TLS encryption
For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as B. Orders or inquiries that you send to us as the website operator, an SSL or TLS encryption. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http: //” to “https: //” or by the lock symbol in your browser line. If the SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data that you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Technical service providers

We create and edit the content of our website with the help of the following service provider. With this service provider we have concluded a corresponding agreement according to Art. 28 GDPR to process your data exclusively to the extent of our order:

Technical Conception:

Webhosting:


2.2. Cookies
Cookie Banner - Cookies on our website
Our website uses cookies, which help us to make our website more user-friendly and efficient for you, to carry out statistical analyses of the use of our website and also to show you content that is of interest to you on other websites. Cookies are small text files that are used to store information when visiting websites and are stored on the website visitor's computer. The legal basis for cookies, which are absolutely necessary for the proper operation of our website (e.g. shopping cart cookie), is § 165 (3) S 3 TKG 2021. Cookies that are not necessary for the function of our website (e.g. analysis or marketing cookies) are deactivated and will only be activated by your consent in accordance with Art 6 (1) lit. a GDPR in our cookie banner ("Accept"). By clicking on "Settings" you can activate or deactivate individual cookies or cookie groups. If you restrict the use of cookies on our website, you may no longer be able to use all functions of our website to their full extent. You can find detailed information about the cookies used on our website in our cookie banner.

Data transfer to the USA
Through the services integrated in this website, Google Analytics, Google Remarketing, Google Maps, Google reCAPTCHA, Facebook und YouTube, your data will (at least in some cases) also be transferred to the USA. Authorities or secret services in the USA can access your data without giving you legal recourse. The ECJ has therefore determined that there is no sufficient level of data protection in the sense of Art. 44 to 50 GDPR for data transfers from the EU to the USA. For this reason, the legal basis for the use of this service is your express consent pursuant to Art. 49 (1) lit. a GDPR.

Change the cookie settings in your web browser

How the web browser you are using handles cookies, i.e. which cookies are allowed or rejected, can be determined in the settings of your web browser. You can delete cookies already stored on your computer / device yourself at any time. Where exactly these settings are located depends on the respective web browser. Detailed information on this can be called up using the help function of the respective web browser.

In addition, it is possible to generally object to cookies and similar tracking technologies using the services listed below by setting your individual preferences - which technologies you want to allow for usage and interest-based advertising:

Network Advertising Initiative (NAI):
https://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1#!%2F

2.3. Communication with us
Contact form and email
On our website, we offer you the option of contacting us by email and / or using a contact form. In this case, the information you provide will be processed for the purpose of processing your contact based on the legal basis of contract fulfilment in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR. There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide this personal data. Failure to provide it simply means that you do not submit your request and we cannot process it. The data will only be passed on to third parties if this is stated on the website or in this data protection declaration or is necessary for the fulfilment of the contract or if this is required by statutory provisions. We only save your data for as long as is expedient for processing your inquiries or for any queries you may have.

2.4. Email Newsletter
Email newsletter (TTG)

On our website there is the possibility to register for our newsletter. The legal basis for sending the newsletter is your consent according to Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR. The registration for our newsletter takes place in the so-called double opt-in procedure. This ensures that no one can log in with foreign email addresses (e.g. with your email address). Your consent can be revoked at any time free of charge by clicking on the "unsubscribe link" at the end of each mailing. The legality of the data processing operations already carried out up to that point remains unaffected by the revocation. After unsubscribing from your email address, we will store it for a period of 3 years on the basis of our legitimate interest (Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR) in order to obtain your original consent to be able to prove if necessary. To send out our newsletter, we use the service provider TTG Tourismus Technologie GmbH (Freistädter Str. 119, A-4040 Linz). With the help of TTG we can analyze our newsletter campaigns. When opening an email sent with the  TTG newsletter tool,  a connection is established with the servers of  TTG (server location  Linz,  Austria).  This allows us to determine whether a newsletter message has been opened and which links have been clicked on, if any. The purpose of these analyses is to better adapt future newsletters to the interests of the recipients. In addition, technical information such as the time of retrieval, the IP address, browser type and operating system of the recipient are registered. We have concluded a data processing agreement with TTG within the meaning of Art. 28 GDPR to ensure that your data is only processed to the extent desired by us and permitted by you. General data protection information from TTG can be found at:  https://www.ttg.at/datenschutz/.

2.5. Web Analysis - Statistical Analysis of our Website
Google Tag Manager

We use the service of the provider Google Ireland Limited ("Google") (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland) to be able to manage website tags via a common tool of Google.  The Google Tag Manager tool itself (which implements the tags) is a domain that does not set cookies and does not collect any other personal data. The tool triggers other tags, which in turn may collect data. Google Tag Manager does not access this data. If a deactivation has been made at the domain or cookie level, it will remain in place for all tracking tags   implemented with Google Tag Manager. Further information on Google's data protection   can be found at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-GB.

Google Analytics
This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider of this service is Google Ireland Limited ("Google") (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland). The legal basis for the use of this service is your consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit a GDPR. Google Analytics uses cookies that are stored on the website visitor's computer and that enable an analysis of the use of our website by the site visitor. The information generated by the cookie about your use of our website is usually stored on European servers and only in exceptional cases transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. We use Google Analytics with activated IP anonymization. This means that your IP address is usually shortened by Google within the European Union and only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. The IP address transmitted by the corresponding browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. On our behalf, Google will use the resulting information to evaluate the use of the website in order to compile reports on website activity. The collection by Google Analytics can be prevented by the site visitor adjusting the cookie settings for this website. The collection and storage of the IP address and the data generated by cookies can also be objected to at any time with effect for the future. The corresponding browser plugin can be downloaded and installed under the following link:  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. Further information on the use of data by Google, setting and objection options, can be found in Google's privacy policy (https://policies.google.com/privacy) as well as in the settings for the presentation of advertisements by Google (https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated).

2.6. Webmarketing
Google remarketing

On the legal basis of your consent pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR, our website uses the functions of "Google Analytics Remarketing" in conjunction with the cross-device functions of Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick. The provider is Google Ireland Ltd. (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland). This feature makes it possible to link the advertising target groups created with Google Analytics Remarketing with the cross-device functions of Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick. In this way, interest-based, personalized advertising messages that have been adapted to you depending on your previous usage and surfing behavior on one device (e.g. mobile phone) can also be displayed on another of your devices (e.g. tablet or PC). If you have given your consent, Google will link your web and app browsing history to your Google Account for this purpose. In this way, the same personalized advertising messages can be displayed on every device on which you sign in with your Google Account. To support this feature, Google Analytics collects Google-authenticated user IDs, which are temporarily linked to our Google Analytics data to define and create audiences for cross-device advertising. You can permanently object to cross-device remarketing/targeting by deactivating personalized advertising in your Google Account; follow this link here:  https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/. The summary of the collected data in your Google Account takes place exclusively on the basis of your consent, which you can give or revoke with Google (Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR). Further information on Google's data protection can be found at:  https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Facebook-Pixel
In order to place target group-directed advertisements on Facebook and to be able to track the actions of users after they have seen or clicked on a Facebook advertisement, we use the Facebook pixel of Meta Platforms Ireland Ltd. (4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland).  This allows us to display and evaluate or optimize our Facebook advertisements on Facebook that is of interest to you on Facebook with the data collected anonymously for us (we do not see any personal data of individual users, but only the overall effect). According to their data protection information, Facebook links this data to the Facebook account of Facebook users and can thus display content that corresponds to their interests. For specific information about how the Facebook pixel works, see the Facebook Help Center at:  https://de-de.facebook.com/business/help/651294705016616. You can make settings regarding usage-based advertising on Facebook yourself in your Facebook account:  https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads. Further information can be found in Facebook's privacy policy at:  https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation.

2.7. Integration of other Third-Party Services and Content
We integrate content or functions of third parties within our website. This always presupposes that the providers of this content or functions perceive the IP address of the users. Without the IP address, they would not be able to send the content to the browser of the respective user. The IP address is therefore required for the presentation of this content. We endeavor to use only such content whose respective providers use the IP address only for the delivery of the content. However, we have no influence on whether the third-party providers store the IP address, e.g. for statistical purposes. The legal basis for the use of these services, insofar as they are necessary for the functioning of our website, is our legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR, otherwise your consent according to Art. 6 (1) lit a GDPR. Information on the purpose and scope of the further processing and use of the data by the providers of the embedded services/content as well as further information within the meaning of the Art. 13 and 14 GDPR can be found under the information links listed below. The following services/content are embedded in our website:

OpenStreetMap
We use the open source map service "OpenStreetMap" (also called "OSM") of the company Openstreetmap Foundation (St John's Innovation Centre, Cowley Road, Cambridge, CB4 0WS, United Kingdom). For this purpose, the map material is loaded from the server of OSM. The following data is transmitted to OSM:  the visited page of our website, the IP address of your device and location data. The legal basis for the processing of your data is Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR (legitimate interest). Our legitimate interest consists in an appealing presentation of our online offer or the geographical presentation of the offers of our region. In the case of location data from mobile devices, the legal basis is your consent under Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR by releasing the transfer of location data on your mobile device. The European Commission has certified that the United Kingdom has a level of protection of personal data that is essentially equivalent to that enjoyed in the European Union. The legal basis for the transfer of data to Great Britain is therefore Art. 45 GDPR. For more information about OSM, see: https://wiki.osmfoundation.org/wiki/Privacy_Policy.

Google reCAPTCHA

To protect your orders via website form, this website uses the reCAPTCHA service of Google Ireland Ltd. (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland). The query carried out in this way serves to distinguish whether the input is made by a human or abusively by automated, machine processing. By activating IP anonymization on this website, your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area and only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. According to Google, the IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google ReCAPTCHA will not be merged with other Google data. In principle, there is a legitimate interest on our part within the meaning of the Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR for the use of Google ReCAPTCHA. Our legitimate interest lies in protecting our website from spam software. However, we only use Google ReCAPTCHA if you have given your consent. The legal basis for the processing of your data is therefore your consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR. For more information about Google's privacy policy, please visit: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

YouTube

We integrate videos from the platform "YouTube" of the provider Google Ireland Ltd. (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland) in extended data protection mode. The implementation takes place on the legal basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR, whereby our interest lies in the smooth integration of the videos and the thus appealing design of our website. However, we only use YouTube if you have given your consent. The legal basis for the processing of your data is therefore your consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR, , which you can revoke at any time for the future. When you visit a page in which we have embedded a YouTube video, a connection to the Google servers is established and the content is displayed on the website by notifying your browser. According to Google's information, in the extended data protection mode, your data (in particular which of our websites you have visited) as well as device-specific information including the IP address will only be transmitted to the YouTube server when you watch the video. In some cases, information is transmitted to the parent company Google Inc., based in the USA, to other Google companies and to external partners of Google, each of which may be located outside the European Union. By clicking on the video, you consent to this transmission. If you are logged in to Google at the same time, this information will be assigned to your Google member account. You can prevent this by logging out of your member account before visiting our website or by making individual settings in your Google account under the following link: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated. Further information on YouTube's privacy policy can be found at:  https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

CloudFront

For a modern design and presentation of the content offered on different end devices, for the increase of security and for faster loading times, we use the Content Delivery Network (CDN) CloudFront of the provider Amazon Web Services EMEA SARL (AWS) (38 avenue John F. Kennedy, L-1855 Luxembourg) on our website. The CloudFront CDN provides duplicates of data from a website on various Amazon Web Services servers distributed worldwide in order to deliver them to website visitors in an optimized manner. This retrieval provides information about your use of our website (e.g. your IP address) to Amazon servers (also in other EU countries) and stored there. We use this service on the basis of our legitimate interest acc. Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR. Our legitimate interest lies in an appealing presentation of the content of our website, in increasing the security of our website and in our interest in being able to make this content available in the shortest possible loading times. You have the right to object to the processing. Whether the objection is successful must be determined in the context of a balancing of interests. AWS is a recipient of your personal data and acts as a processor for us. This corresponds to our legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR not to operate a content delivery network ourselves. The processing of the data provided under this section is neither required by law nor by contract. The (full) functionality of the website is not guaranteed without the processing. Your personal data will be stored by AWS for as long as is necessary for the purposes described. To prevent Amazon CloudFront Java Script code from running in general, you can install a JavaScript blocker.  Further information on objection options and data protection of Amazon Web Services in general can be found at: https://aws.amazon.com/privacy/?nc1=h_ls.

3. Other Data Processing in Business and Customer Contact
In this section we inform you about other data processing processes outside of our website.

3.1. Job applications
The contact data and application documents transmitted to us in the course of a job application will be processed by us exclusively internally for the purpose of selecting suitable candidates for an employment relationship. There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide the personal data. Failure to do so will only result in you not submitting your request and we will not be able to process it. The personal data transmitted in this way will be stored by us in accordance with the statutory provisions for a maximum of 6 months, in the case of the explicit consent of the applicant to keep the documents in evidence, for a maximum of 2 years.

3.2. Online Presence in Social Media
In addition to our website, we maintain online presences within social networks and platforms (Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and YouTube) in order to communicate with customers and business partners and to connect to them via these networks to be able to inform about our services. Further data protection information can be found when you access our content on these platforms.

3.3. Sweepstakes
Your personal data provided for participation in our competitions (e-mail address, name, address) will be used by us exclusively to identify a winner, inform him of the prize and send him prizes. Your data will not be passed on to third parties. The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is the fulfilment of the contract in accordance with Article 6 (1) lit. b GDPR. There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide the personal data. Failure to provide the data will only result in you not being able to participate in the competition. Your data will be stored for the duration of the competition and – for the processing of any prizes and claims for damages – for a maximum of 3 years thereafter and then deleted. By participating, you also agree that your name will be published on our website as well as on our public social media channels in the event of winning.

3.4. Video surveillance
For the purpose of protecting our property and for the purpose of preventing or clearing up behaviour that is relevant to criminal law, we have installed video surveillance in the reception / checkout area of ​​our information office and marked it accordingly. These surveillance images are only evaluated in case of incident and, provided there is no suspicion, are stored for a maximum of 72 hours and are then automatically deleted. If necessary, the data will be stored for the duration of the process. The legal basis for this data processing is our legitimate interest in the protection of our property in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR. There is no right to object to the processing of this data and no right to data portability.

3.5. Customer and business partner databases
CRM system (TTG)

We use the CRM system of the provider TTG (TTG Tourismus Technologie GmbH, Freistädter Str. 119, A-4040 Linz) as a database for maintaining contacts with customers and business partners on the legal basis of our legitimate interest acc. Art. 6 (1) lit. f. GDPR. A transfer of the stored contacts takes place only at the express request of the business partner / customer on the basis of the legal basis of the consent acc. Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR.  You can revoke this consent at any time by sending us an e-mail free of charge. We have concluded a corresponding agreement with TTG in accordance with Art. 28 GDPR as a processor, which ensures that your data is processed exclusively within the scope of our order. Further information on TGG's data protection can be found at: https://www.ttg.at/datenschutz/.

3.6. Guest/Visitor WiFi
We offer freely accessible visitor Wi-Fi in public places as well as in our offices. In order to provide the services of the hotspot for you, the use of personal data of your end device is required. In this context, the MAC addresses (Media Access Control Address) of end devices may also be stored temporarily. Furthermore, we may store log data ("log files") about the type and scope of use of the services for 7 days. This data cannot be assigned directly to your person, but directly to your used device and thus also indirectly to your person. To provide this offer, we use the services of Unwired Networks GmbH (Gonzagagasse 11/25, A-1010 Vienna) as our data processor. We have concluded a corresponding agreement with our processor in accordance with Art. 28 GDPR, which ensures that your data is processed exclusively within the scope of our order.

3.7. Registration for events and events

It is possible to register for events of different providers in our region in our information offices. For this purpose, we process your personal data (name, e-mail address and telephone number). This data will be processed by us on the basis of the legal basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR (contract fulfilment/pre-contractual measures) and also passed on to the respective organizer. This data will be deleted or destroyed by us after the event.

Current version of the privacy policy of 01.12.2022